Privacy Policy

Gosford Removals is committed to protecting your privacy in your dealings with our organisation.

Collection of Information

'Personal Information' is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 as: Information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

The collection of personal information is necessary for: the general operation of our business, or to provide you with the products and/or services we provide, or for employment purposes.

Disclosure

Gosford Removals will not provide any personal information collected, to any persons outside Gosford Removals, other than to provide the services or products you requested, or other than for employment, or legal, or lawful purposes. This may include (but is not limited to) disclosing information to Legal/Law Enforcement Agencies/Agents, previous and/or future Employers, and Government agencies such as (but not limited to) the Australian Taxation Office, WorkCover, Job Network members, Employment Agencies, Department of Social Services, and Child Support Agencies.

This policy applies only to Gosford Removals and not to other Websites of Companies or organisations to which the Gosford Removals Website may be linked.

Other than stated above,Gosford Removals will not disclose personal information, unless you have authorised us to do so.

Access and Correction: personal data

If at any time the personal information you have supplied to Gosford Removals needs to be accessed by yourself, or altered in any way, this will be provided only to the person/s named on such information and only by written application accompanying suitable identification.

Security

Whilst Gosford Removals takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information, sending and receiving information over the Internet is always at your own risk. No guarantee can be given that information sent over the Internet is completely secure.

Contact

Should you have any questions or complaints about privacy issues please contact Gosford Removals at
25 Somersby Falls Rd,
Somersby, 2250.
PO Box 7272
Somersby, 2250

WOMO Service Award - 2012 WOMO Service Award - 2013 WOMO Service Award - 2014 WOMO Service Award - 2015 WOMO Service Award - 2016 WOMO Service Award - 2017 WOMO Service Award - 2018

We are proud and humbled to be awarded with 7 consecutive service awards. These are the only business awards in Australia to be entirely based on customer feedback. Businesses cannot buy these awards - they must be earned via positive reviews from real customers.

Thank you to all our customers who left us a review!